|
Site Map Records - LPs CONTACT - Ordering |
|
MUSIC MEMORABILIA 155 West 72nd Street, Suite 404, New York, NY 10023 USA 212-579-0689 www.musiccollecting.com ©1998 Music Memorabilia |
|
Music - Vinyl Records - LPs, 45 rpm, 78 rpm, sheet music, photos, posters, books, magazines |
|
|
|
97 |
|
Books About Music - cont'd 51. The original Frank Sinatra Scrap Book. 8 ½ x 11. 160 pages. Tons of articles, photos, posters, art, documents, etc. 52 .Hear Me Talkin' To Ya. Nat Shapiro & Nat Hentoff. 429 pages. (P). Excellent condition. 54. The History of Music. Paul Landormy. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. Hardcover. 405 pages. Binding loose and ½ torn. 55. Chopin. Antoni Gronowicz. Drawings by George Avison. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1944. Hardcover. 202 pages. Binding loose and part torn; cover stained. All pages in excellent condition. 56. Women Making Music - The Western Art Tradition, 1150-1950. Edited by Jane Bowers and Judith Tick. University of Illinois Press, 1987. Softcover. 409 pages, 6 x 9. Very good condition. 58. Sing For Your Supper. Rodgers and Hart. Libretto & Principal-Chorus Part (Complete Vocal Book). Ridgers and Hammerstein Theatre Library, 1978. Softcover. Tape on cover, edge wear. 75 pages, 6 x 9. 59. The Enjoyment of Music. Third Edition/Shorter. By Joseph Machlis. W.W. Norton & Co., 1963. Hardcover. 501 pages. Very good condition with a few pages having yellow highlights. Color and black and white photos. 60. Harmony. Third Edition. By Walter Piston. W.W. Norton & Co., 1969. Hardcover. 374 pages. Writing and yellow highlights on some pages; binding slightly loose. 61. Jazzmen - Frederic Ramsey, Jr. & Charles Edward Smith. 1939. 1st Edition. Harcourt Brace & Co. Hardcover with tons of glossy page photos of jazz greats (32 pages). 360 pages. Book is in very good condition with slight edge wear. Small name and address sticker at top right corner of first facing page. 62. Bob Marley. Catch A Fire. By Timothy White. Revised and enlarged. Henry Holt Publisher. 1989. 464 pages. Many illustrations. Paperback. Very good condition. BOOKLETS - Jazz 1. Billie Holiday Remembered. 6 1/2" x 8 1/2". NY Jazz Museum. 1973. 21 pages. Quotes by musicians, writers, etc. Ex. cond. 2. Count Basie and His Bands. 6 1/2" x 8 1/2". NY Jazz Museum. 1975. 20 pages. Profile of Life & Music, Basie Speaking, Sidemen Notes, Selected Songs Composed by Basie, Selected Discography & Bibliography. Ex. cond. 3. The Story of Jazz. An Outline History of Jazz. NY Jazz Museum, 1973. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". By Dan Morgenstern. 29 pages. Ex. cond. ***Send wants or request list of musicians or groups |